What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain

DWQA QuestionsWhat do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain

What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain Laurel for the kitchen? Used the color visualizer app thinger. It’s currently BM shaker beige. Ceiling will be white. I dunno what I did to paint it with the app. (Waiting for replace backsplash tile in white glass)

What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain 1 What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain 2 What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain 3 What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain 4 What do you think of BM Dartsmouth Green/Mountain 5

8 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 weeks ago

That’s my favorite color.

Having said that, I agree that in this case, if you want greens, a sage green would be best.
You have a lot of browns (counter, cabinets, furniture), and it will blend better.
Also know, it will be duller, more quiet and boring.

If you want to stick with the shade in your pic because you just love it, be ready to use the same exact color in accent pieces, sofa pillows, curtains, dishes. You will have to work to integrate it into the room, and it will be fine.

In the end, you have to love it.
It is only cosmetic, another layer of paint when you want to sell, and voila -ready for others again!

answered 2 weeks ago

I dont like teal colors, so it is not pleasing to me. I prefer a sage green in livingroom or kitchen

answered 2 weeks ago

The green looks dated, like seventies. Doesn’t bring any life to the area

answered 2 weeks ago

My kids said no too. lol. I really like this color & am looking for a room to put it in.

answered 2 weeks ago

I don’t care for the color. I’d go lighter. I like SW window pane

answered 2 weeks ago

I personally don’t like the contrast between blues/teals and browns and grays. I feel like more neutral tones fit better. But, what I think isn’t important…if you like it, go for it! 🤪. (Neutral tones also sell better)

answered 2 weeks ago

I like the color, but not sure it really has a tone that goes well with the other things that you aren’t changing in the kitchen. If you love the color maybe you could find a bedroom to put it in?

answered 2 weeks ago

I would definitely go with a sage 😊