We are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets

DWQA QuestionsWe are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets

We are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets this weekend. Is it necessary to use cabinet paint? Or can we use some trim paint we have on hand? I’ve heard mixed instruction on sanding the cabinets or not. What’s the best steps to take?

Thank y’all!

We are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets 1 We are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets 2 We are tackling painting our kitchen cabinets 3

4 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 month ago

Prep is the most important part to a long lasting durable paint finish. Sand everything, use two coats of BIN shellac based primer, sand, paint two coats of quality paint like Benjamin Moore Advance or Sherwin Williams Emerald Urethane and lightly sand between each coat. No clear coat needed. My cabinets are flawless, look professionally done, and they are 100% perfect without a single chip or scratch after 6+ years of heavy abuse.

answered 1 month ago

My wife and I did a whole kitchen repaint look up my name in the search and you’ll see my posts about it and the paint was used

answered 1 month ago

Go to the Heritage Traditions Paint (HTP) Official FB page. Their paint is better than any other paint out there.

answered 1 month ago

We prepped with crude cutter, liquid sander (takes the shine off), then I believe my wife primed them and then used cabinet oil based paint. Not sure if it’s necessary to use it but why chance it.