So we have almost no kitchen space. We are debating

DWQA QuestionsSo we have almost no kitchen space. We are debating

So we have almost no kitchen space. We are debating on what to do. Should we move the fridge to the right in the corner and build a pantry on the left? Or put the fridge to the left and just expand the existing pantry. That little pantry area is all we have for food storage. Was thinking of expanding the pantry and putting a barn door on it. We will be changing the fridge to a smaller counter depth one.

So we have almost no kitchen space. We are debating 1

20 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 month ago

from peggy: If you are going to put in new cabinets/pantry, is there any reason you can’t build it as deep as the refrigerator? If you build it yourself, there should be no problem and it will give you a few inches more shelf space. If you’re using pre-built, just put spacers behind and move them out from the wall a few inches. If you’re going to have a counter, just order it a few inches deeper; you’ll have more counter space also. I did this and loved it. Saves the cost of a new fridge also, and you don’t loose any fridge space.

answered 1 month ago

That counter space to the right of the fridge looks like its used more to accumulate junk. I think I’d move the fridge to the left corner, and make the rest of the space a large pantry

answered 1 month ago

I think your pantry idea will work well.

answered 1 month ago

How about build the wall out from the doorway to the right. Slide refrig over against that wall. Add cabinets above and a pantry with bifolds or doors.

answered 1 month ago

Where is the corner? I’m not seeing it!

answered 1 month ago

Oh man, I’d kill for that much pantry! 🙃

answered 1 month ago

I caution against counter depth fridges. I bought one and I regret it. You lose a lot of space. We have to use a fridge in the garage for overflow.

answered 1 month ago

I agree with c.a. schneider, I would do a pantry fridge wall with pull out drawers like this

answered 1 month ago

Build a small island for all your cooking prep

answered 1 month ago

Be careful about putting anything to right or left so doors open completely, it’s a bear

answered 1 month ago

I feel like the fridge sticks out way too far so I would move it

answered 1 month ago

I would organize the pantry and change to a solid door instead of bi-fold so you can have more storage on door. I have a small kitchen too with similar pantry. I gained lots of space by organizing, adding containers and even shoe boxes for small items (sauce mixes, bags of nuts, chips, etc). I still need to replace door for over the door can storage(it’s in garage).

answered 1 month ago

Get rid of pantry, knock that thing out…move fridge in its spot and put a kitchen island in center of room the cabinets at base of island can be food storage

answered 1 month ago

You have some space on the left side. I would build a book shelf like storage. Just leave it open. We did that and used to use it for food storage … we now have a pantry inside the room behind it.

answered 1 month ago

Also, I would remove the soffits above the cabinets. You can use that space for storage too and the room will look bigger

answered 1 month ago

I vote move the fridge and do one big pantry!

answered 1 month ago

Is the fridge in front of the cabinets right now? Where was the fridge? Can you wall off that hallway to the right? Really hard to tell without a top layout view.

answered 1 month ago

I would love to know the other views into the room. How much other storage/cabinet/empty but usable space is there. I would go counter depth on the fridge. Maybe a real door not a bifold door. Or just have no door. Is there space to add additional cabinets anywhere in there? If keeping the pantry, I would put a super thin layer of wood or equivalent on top of the wire racks. I would organize it better and you could pick up tons of space. I would also put not used often items above the fridge, maybe freeing up another cabinet. I would also clean off all counters, making them usable, maybe add a wall basket to hold all your papers. Do you have junk drawers? If so, I would get rid them. Do you have excess of kitchen items?

answered 1 month ago

Could you close off one of the kitchen entry doorways? Or do you need both?

answered 1 month ago

Some suggested taking the pantry out. I would check to see if the chimney is behind there. I built a panty in a rental apartment because the chimney was there and a bathroom or laundry cabinet fit perfectly in the spilt. All white cabinets so this was a perfect match. Anyway, can you close off that doorway and extend the cabinets. Do you have a dining room? If you can close that doorway and add more cabinets use that pantry for cleaning supplies, mop and broom storage.