Redoing the kitchen cabinets. I’m so torn

DWQA QuestionsRedoing the kitchen cabinets. I’m so torn

Redoing the kitchen cabinets. I’m so torn between the light stained maple and gray painted. I’m thinking I can always go back and paint them gray. Our floors are acacia hardwood.

Redoing the kitchen cabinets. I’m so torn 1 Redoing the kitchen cabinets. I’m so torn 2

19 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 months ago

I love our gray (same tone as this pic) & our brushed gold pulls – almost everyone who comes over asks for our paint spec, but after 3 years and all the dings and scratches in the paint I so wish we had stained them instead. To be fair, most people don’t see the dings and scratches until while cleaning the cabinets and being up close, but I personally can’t unsee them and it bugs me. I really like that stain color. If you use runners on the floor, they will help differentiate cabinets from floor if that bugs you.

answered 2 months ago

I am not a fan of the gray typically. I think most of the time it’s depressing. However, I love this gray. It reads almost like a silver in its lightness and sheen reflecting light. I think it’s very elegant whereas the maple has a bit of a rustic vibe.

answered 2 months ago

I like the grey with wood floors. I think the stained maple with wood floors is just too much wood.

answered 2 months ago

Maple, grey painted cabinets are trendy, but a beautiful wood will always be appreciated.

answered 2 months ago

I think the grey is beautiful, but you’re right, you can always change them later!

answered 2 months ago

I thought your pic was a before n after..so if that tells you anything it is you should go gray!! 😄

answered 2 months ago

The one on the right is my current goal

answered 2 months ago

LOVE the maple. I agree, grey is beautiful but a trend. Wood will always be classic

answered 2 months ago

Do you have an island? Can you do grey with a wood island like the pic?

answered 2 months ago

Go for the light stained maple! Gray is going to look very dated in a few years. It already looks like a time stamp that screams 2018

answered 2 months ago

Both are beautiful. Depends entirely on the look you want and your personal preferences. You could definitely do a mix of wood and painted, too, which might give you the best of both worlds.

answered 2 months ago

Hate gray. Your kitchen. You have to live with it.

answered 2 months ago

Seems like wood tones, especially lighter ones, tend to be more appealing overtime. Lighter wood colors tend to brighten a room versus darker seems gloomier and darken a room

answered 2 months ago

Gray is similar to the green marbles they used in the mid to later 90s for counter tops, pink, yellow, and olive green bathroom fixtures of 60s and 70s widely popular at time but a passing fad. Wood colors seem timeless.

answered 2 months ago

I do like the gray contrasts with floor.

answered 2 months ago

Stained maple or a stained gray not a painted gray. The variations in wood grain hold the gaze and keep your eyes distracted in a more pleasant way over a larger area.

answered 2 months ago

Normally I would say maple but with wood floors it may br too much wood in the space.

answered 2 months ago

Lo❤️e the picture on the Right. Love the Color Scheme … Cabinets and Floors!

answered 2 months ago

Check with a kitchen guy. I had one last week tell me that gray (floors and cupboards) is starting to trend out. That was the first I’d heard that tho so can’t say if it’s true.