Not really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic

DWQA QuestionsNot really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic

Not really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic tank (dry well) will like dry up or at least have the water level go down on its own or does it always have to be pumped if full? I think ours is full because there’s an area of about one foot by half a foot that’s always wet right at the top of our driveway where it meets the grass. It’s been like this for about a month. So far our washer and kitchen sink are draining okay – not backing up. We had a lot of rain around the time this wet area wouldn’t dry out so I’m hoping maybe if we get a long enough period of dry weather that the ground will dry out so the water in the dry well will go down. Know what I mean? Thanks!

Not really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic 1 Not really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic 2 Not really a DIY but does anyone know if a septic 3

7 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 days ago

I have 2 septic tanks that leak and one that doesn’t. The ones that leak don’t back up in the house because they back up in the grass. The one that doesn’t leak backs up in the tub and toilets when it’s not working. The drain fields are mounds in all 3, and the only time I have a puddle in the yard is if the pump that lifts the water to the mound is broken or loses power. It’s not normal to have standing water around the septic, it’s a sign of a problem. If you don’t have a mound, your tank may have a filter that is clogged keeping water from getting to the drain field. Is the standing water over the tank or around the drain field or just random? Where I’m at it’s been very wet, so maybe give it a minute for the ground to dry out.

answered 1 week ago

If it’s coming up ground level it definitely needs to be pumped out.

answered 7 days ago

Most tanks sit full naturally and then the water portion is pumped or gravity fed to a leach field where it enters the water cycle again… the solids stay in the tank. Soooo if thats the leach field it could be not operating properly.

answered 6 days ago

Or maybe its a regional thing, but here dry wells can only relieve gray water and aren’t part of a septic. But they also are made so the water enters the ground…..

answered 6 days ago

You may want to get it checked out by a septic company. Your drain field could be having issues.

answered 6 days ago

Oh boy. I’m so confused. I know we have a cesspool in the front yard and this septic tank in the backyard. I thought sewers were where the rain water goes in the street (those grate coveted ‘holes’ in the street). This is so confusing to me.

answered 6 days ago

The septic tank should not leak. It has baffles inside and the piping out of it leads to a leaching bed that contains a series or rows of perforated pipes. Typically.