Looking for tips. Just purchase this house with

DWQA QuestionsLooking for tips. Just purchase this house with

Looking for tips. Just purchase this house with a good size kitchen (16×23). The non load bearing wall on the stove side divides the kitchen to the living room (16×23). We would like to seek opinions/ideas on what to do. Should we remove the wall and everything on that wall with the stove completely or just the top cabinets and wall and leave the bottom alone. We are looking at painting all the wood gray and change all the counter tops to white quartz with white backsplash.

Looking for tips. Just purchase this house with 1 Looking for tips. Just purchase this house with 2

10 Answers
Best Answer
answered 4 days ago

If you take down that wall and remove those cabinets you will lose a lot of storage. Second you would want to buy a new stove with a down draft so you do not have the high back if you leave the bottom. Next, where would the microwave go?

You have reached a point with that size and design options that either take out everything, sell those cabinets for a few thousand, buy all new Gray cabinets and reconfigure the whole kitchen design…. Like the stove and microwave and dishwasher possibly in the island if you take out that wall.

I would go to a decent kitchen cabinet supplier and work on a few designs. Take your measurements and pictures of each space and they can design with a few different options so you can see it with the CAD program.

answered 4 days ago

Well. Take the whole darn thing out. And start fresh. No reason to put lipstick on those pig faced oak cabinets. Move the oven to the middle island area. Change out everything.

Edit. Only thing worth saving might be the fridge.

answered 4 days ago

I quite like it as it is.

answered 4 days ago

Leave the bottom alone. You’ll need some counter top real estate

answered 4 days ago

Paint the walls and maybe the countertops. We have wood like that in our 1999 era kitchen. We painted a muted rose color and the countertops are a dark green. Looks nice and its not much work. Later on you can replace the cabinet doors for a fresher look

answered 4 days ago

Take down the upper cabinet and open the wall, I would have used the upper cabinets to make your island bigger, put them along the side where the overhand is and make the new counter bigger so you still have room for barstools. Get a slide in oven…

answered 4 days ago

Let’s see the other side of the room (opposite the island

answered 3 days ago

What wood looks like when you paint it very grainy unless you spackle and sand

answered 3 days ago

Gel stain doesn’t require sanding and I have been seeing the middle color in magazines lately with white stone countertops a nice backsplash and tile floors.

answered 3 days ago

Dark wood can be modern if you pair it properly white and grey cabinets are nice too but they’re also everywhere