Looking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of

DWQA QuestionsLooking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of

Looking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of a freezer/fridge combo. The drain hole as shown in picture 2 keeps freezing up completely, causing the condensation/water to freeze in bottom of freezer and then leak out on floor. I Thawed the frozen drain hole about a month ago, verified it was draining properly into the back, but then it frozen up again and I just thawed it.

Any advice on how to prevent it from happening again? Thanks in advance for any help.

Looking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of 1 Looking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of 2 Looking for some quick advice—this is a bottom freezer of 3

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 weeks ago

The only way a refrigerator gets low on refrigerant is if there is a leak. It doesn’t wear out, it gets reused over and over. The drain has to be not only flowing, it has to be completely clear so that it can completely drain before the next freezing cycle starts. They do get a slime buildup over years, so blasting it with compressed air is a good way to do it. It will make a mess where the other end of the tube is. If that’s not an option, finding a way to run hot water through it might do the trick.

answered 2 weeks ago

Low on coolant? (Our AC unit did the same thing, but it’s because the Freon was low… but, I literally know nothing, so if this is ridiculous, just ignore me). 🤪

answered 2 weeks ago

Make sure nothing is blocking the fan in the freezer