Kitchen floor question Current situation.

DWQA QuestionsKitchen floor question Current situation.

Kitchen floor question

Current situation. Have ripped up 5 layers of flooring already. Down to this which is mostly wood with glue from old tiles and a thin layer of these gray and white tiles with 5 million nails. We’ve tried to get it all up but want to move on now. The floor is crap under here lol as you can see all the puzzle pieces slapped together 50 years ago.

We want to put the new flooring down on top of this but want it to be level as possible. We have 1/4” tile grade underlayment wood going on then we are thinking Life Proof vinyl flooring for the final layer. Any technique suggestions to keep the floor as level as we can? Want to make sure we aren’t missing anything.

Kitchen floor question Current situation. 1

8 Answers
Best Answer
answered 5 days ago

Hi. 1/4” is really not good for subfloor/support, that’s more of an underlayment for prepping a floor that’s already strong. If you really want to “sure” that floor up, go with at least 5/8” plywood with glue and screws after you’ve cleaned it and vacuumed it really well. Polyurethane based construction adhesive, real construction screws. Not Sheetrock screws. Then once that’s down, you have a nice solid base to use leveler or whatever you need to do to dial it in for your floating floor. Good luck 🙂

answered 6 days ago

No expert at all. But I do wood working and have been in construction (electrician) for many years and work on my own house a lot. If I was looking at that I would be definitely be calling in a professional at least just for the subfloor. To make sure it’s worth spending the money on all that flooring. Because I see a squeaky old floor there and even if you put more floor on top of it. It might still be a squeaky old floor. Can you live the next 10 years with more squeaks or would you rather do it the right way. I’m not there so I cannot tell ya. But from a picture I see issues down the line

answered 6 days ago

Well my way would be to fully rip out all that subflooring and put new subflooring.

answered 6 days ago

Rip it all up and lay new subfloor. You’re almost there! Another consideration – and why, when my old house got a new kitchen, I had the subfloor replaced is that the floor can be further supported – all joists in my old house were sistered to ensure adequate support for the massive granite island and large appliances I had planned. I don’t know how large your kitchen is, or what support there currently is, but kitchens never had granite counters and lots of appliances,

answered 6 days ago

Leave the sheeting on the floor joists a lone. Put a smooth hard wood plywood on top of it (make sure the framing sheeting is near smooth as possible, clean and use construction adhesive) Then put down your finish floor covering. “”But”” find out why they cut a hole in the sheeting lumber.

answered 5 days ago

Isn’t the black glue an indication that the tiles contain asbestos?

answered 5 days ago

I would lay a new subfloor. You don’t want it pieced together like that. Should be large sheets that meet only on the joist.

answered 5 days ago

How old is your house? Probably too late, but if you still have quite a bit left, you may want to pause and test for asbestos before continuing to disrupt that flooring 😬