Is it possible to remove this wall in between the living

DWQA QuestionsIs it possible to remove this wall in between the living

Is it possible to remove this wall in between the living room and kitchen? Guessing it’s load bearing, but even if it is, can it still be removed with adding support beams, and how much would something like that cost to do .

Is it possible to remove this wall in between the living 1 Is it possible to remove this wall in between the living 2 Is it possible to remove this wall in between the living 3

10 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 day ago

Can it be done? Probably, yes. I’ve designed reno work for buildings that were centuries old trying to preserve architectural historical components. As for cost, hard to say through FB. Call a few general contractors and ask for free estimates. Depending on the loading, some Codes allow a contractor to do the work without the need to hire a structural engineer. Oh, and don’t forget to ensure they include the cost of the building permit in their estimate.

answered 2 days ago

You’d have to cut a hole in the ceiling to see which way the beams are running but I’d bet it’s load bearing. A beam to span that distance could get quite expensive.

answered 2 days ago

From the 3rd picture looks a load bearing wall have someone look at it that knows framing

answered 2 days ago

If it runs down the middle of the house parallel with peak of the roof it is load bearing. It can be removed with a beam put it place not something I would do on my own it would cost somewhere around 5 thousand.

answered 2 days ago

There is a lot going on here . Do you have a 2nd floor.????

answered 2 days ago

Having this failed beam replaced. 19’-6” for reference.
Looking at $8500 just for the beam and ceiling repair.

answered 2 days ago

It’s not a diy thing if you have to ask if it’s a bearing wall
If it’s on the first floor it probably is
If it’s the top floor and has a truss roof it won’t be

answered 1 day ago

Hire some one to take a look at it and make sure it’s not load bearing on the column. With the skylight on the left like that it tells me the trusses are running parallel with that wall so my first guess would be no

answered 1 day ago

Probably 5-10k depending on what you want the end product to be. Less if you go wood beam with columns and more if you wanted it wide open with a steel beam.

answered 20 hours ago

Thank you all for suggestions and options