I have a real dilemma. Someone else posted a similar issue

DWQA QuestionsI have a real dilemma. Someone else posted a similar issue

I have a real dilemma. Someone else posted a similar issue but they had a septic tank and it was in their bathroom, and I don’t have either of those things going on.

I have to figure out whether this horrible smell in my kitchen is from a dead animal or some kind of sewage that hasn’t backed up the drains yet.

It is so nasty.
Smells like sewage more than dead animal to me but 🤷🏼‍♀️.

I cleared out everything under the sink and the cupboard next to it and there are signs of some old droppings in the back corner but I trapped a mouse several weeks ago and haven’t seen anything in the drawers where I’d seen stuff back then. There is literally no food out to temp them now.

But this smell is truly horrendous and I can smell it in other rooms now too.
The guy who said he’d come by to check for me has bailed for the second day now so forget him. I do not have much money for this and don’t know if I should call a plumber or not.

How can I find out which it is if I can’t find evidence of either going on right now? It smells toxic to me and I def can’t fix food in the kitchen it’s so bad now. Agh.

I have a real dilemma. Someone else posted a similar issue 1

15 Answers
Best Answer
answered 5 days ago

P trap could be letting odor back in especially if sink not used often. First make sure not leaking. Second, pull the p trap (have a bowl under it), when you pull it you will smell it. Usually water sits on top the nasty stuff and prevents an odor coming up but if they get too full of gunk they can smell. Clean it out and put back on. Garbage disposals also get stinky. I put egg shells and orange peels down them to help freshen.

answered 6 days ago

I had a mouse (I think) that died in the walls years ago. It was horrendous and lasted forever. Hope that isn’t it

answered 6 days ago

Theres no way it is gas is there? If so get out n call gas company to check

answered 6 days ago

Have you cleaned out the p-trap under the sink? Never mind I reread your post. Mouse droppings? Ya, you prob have one or a few dead ones in the walls or somewhere else.

answered 6 days ago

If your on a crawl space get a flashlight and start looking at all your waste piping if you smell it that bad you probably have a broken line

answered 6 days ago

Nope. 3 story townhouse that is actually eroding and sliding into the creek at the bottom of a hill. The foundation is really shaky- another reason I’m wondering about drains and pipes. Waste piping sounds ominous and expensive.
This is all why I’m selling in the first place ! Lol can’t put it on the market like this tho..

answered 6 days ago

Probably a mouse died between or under the cabinets. I mean, that’s most likely since you just had a mouse issue. Also, does your kitchen sink have an air admittance valve under it? If that’s bad it would let sewer gas back up.

answered 6 days ago

This will require detective work. Is there a neighbor or relative nearby who could give a second opinion? With odors like this even if you correct the cause it can take hours or days for it to dissipate.

answered 5 days ago

Is there a drain pipe that has been disconnected? I had a washing machine I took out and the old drain started to stink-

answered 5 days ago

Rat probly died in the stove. Just set the oven to fourfifty and at it run a couple hours. He will stop drinking. Might have a burnt meat smell a while tho.

answered 5 days ago

Takes about a month for the dead mouse smell to leave.

answered 5 days ago

An animal may have crawled into where your washer water comes out. I don’t know the actual term but I know my washer water goes out to my ditch. It kept backing up and somebody told me an animal might have crawled in and was backing it up

answered 5 days ago

Well all things considered i would try and get a second smell opinion. It very well could be your stack is clogged not letting gasses out. Your main drain could be cracked if as you said its on its way downhill to the creek.

answered 5 days ago

A dead animal can smell like sewage. We have a dead mouse in the house. Came back from vacation and OMG the smell! We couldn’t tell were or what it was, so we shut all the doors, waited outside for five minutes (cause who wants to stand around in that smell), went back in and went room to room. Ended up being in the laundry room. If fell into the clothes hamper (tall hanging cloth bags) and died. It that doesn’t help, it probably is the plumbing and there is some good advice here about where it might be.

answered 5 days ago

A rotten potato smells like dead mouse and sewage.