hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for

DWQA Questionshi all!! has anyone done contact paper for

hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for kitchen/bathroom counter tops? if so how easy is it to do and did it last well? i’m renting so i can’t change anything permanently and it’s my best option for pretty counter tops. thanks 😊

hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for 1 hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for 2 hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for 3 hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for 4 hi all!! has anyone done contact paper for 5

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 weeks ago

This is a bad angle, but we put it in our kitchen trying to decide what kind of countertops we want after we painted the cabinets. We’ve had it a year and only 1 small area has a slit where we dropped a knife. It cleans well! I did think it was a little difficult with 1 person and had to redo a couple of areas when first installed. Having someone to hold the paper while another person smoothes it down would be easier, but not too bad. I would do it again as a temporary fix.

answered 2 weeks ago

I did it in college apartments. As long as you out it down right (tons of youtube videos) and have patience while pulling it off, you should be fine. Depending on the brand it may be stickier than others, and mine did tear in several spots when pulling up (but some good gone worked. You can also use household spray cleaners and a scraper/scrubber to remove excess when you take it off).

answered 2 weeks ago

Possibly google painting techniques for countertop. And save contact paper for backsplash. Only because of wear over time. Paint can be sealed.

answered 2 weeks ago

I did them in a house we rented. It lasted a few years. I replaced one section that my dog scratched up when he was determined to get food we left on the counter. Other than that it held up great.

answered 2 weeks ago

I think they make a thicker type just for countertops. You may get less wear & tear that way