Hello I guess my next Covid project is the kitchen

DWQA QuestionsHello I guess my next Covid project is the kitchen

Hello

I guess my next Covid project is the kitchen cabinets.

I want to paint it white. And we are planning to replace the counters (The counters will be done professionally) .

Have you found website or videos that are reliable and describe the process?

I can google and see many results, just don’t know which are actually good.

Can you please share your experience. I got a quote of $5k to do it professionally, so I guess trying to see if DIY is an option.

Thank you!

Hello I guess my next Covid project is the kitchen 1

20 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 weeks ago

First use a palm sander to “rough up” the surface and remove the varnish.
Second wipe them all down with a damp cloth to remove sanding debris.
Third remove all the doors, drawers and hardware.
Fourth soak your hardware in baking Sosa and scrub with a stiff brush if your reusing them. (Personally I’d replace them with something more modern)
Fifth buy an inexpensive paint sprayer.
Sixth buy actual cabinet paint or “chalkboard paint “. Or fusion paint..
Seven. Lay out plastic in an area secluded from wind
Spray the cabinets, let dry, spray other side, let dry. Repeat. Done.

answered 2 weeks ago

My best advice is take your time. It’s not an Hgtv weekend project. Painting is 90% prep. Plan, prepare, execute.

answered 2 weeks ago

I used the Rustoleum kit and it was really simple and easy. It’s been 10mo now and has held up against my two littles and two dogs.

answered 2 weeks ago

Following…same cabinets and they’re driving me crazy

answered 2 weeks ago

Kitchen cabinet painting experts is a good site

answered 2 weeks ago

painting the cabinet is easy, most of the work is prepping.. you want to give it a nice clean with TSP and sand it a bit to rough up the surface. then use a primer so the oak color will not bleed through the white. I like using 2 coats of primer just to make sure i’m working on a good surface to paint my new color.

in terms of removing the counter… i’ve watched some youtube videos and removing those old ceramic tile is not hard but it’s also not easy… i had those in my bathroom and i op to hire a local handyman to do the work for me instead.

if your $5K quote is just to repaint and remove the counter, it seems excessive! unless the new counter is included in that price.

answered 2 weeks ago

Take out all the drawers etc a look from underneath you should be able to see how bench is attached probably some type of screw/bracket combination. Remove all them use a sharp knife to cut sealant then remove whole bench top it will probably be in sections. And the sink will need the plumbing removed.

answered 2 weeks ago

Do it yourself it will take some time . Well worth it in the long run . Hardest thing with them is the sanding .

answered 2 weeks ago

I second kitchen cabinet painting experts on fb

answered 2 weeks ago

That’s crazy for the price I was quoted 1,400 and have few more cabinets but also live in West Virginia

answered 2 weeks ago

Just did ours. Alot of work, wash the grease off. Sand,,prime,sand,prime,sand,paint your color,sand,final paint. Touching everything about 9 times. Binz red oil primer, Benjamin Moore advance paint. Roll the cabinet. Spray the doors. Well worth the time and work. Took me 4 weekends.

answered 2 weeks ago

CABINET PAINTING & REFINISHING – DIY & PRO *SAY NO TO CHALK PAINT* group on FB is another great group. they have an announcement tab that details everything you need.

answered 2 weeks ago

I painted my cabinets
Here is a video let me know if you need details.
https://youtu.be/BZC33otzrJs

answered 2 weeks ago

Big fan of Heirloom Traditions Paint. Check out their Facebook group.

answered 2 weeks ago

Painting kitchen cabinets are one of the most frequently posted topics on here, have not seen a question about a specific video tutorial though. You can see dozens of other related good, detailed, answers by clicking on the magnifying glass to do a search from the home page. Likely not everyone will have your post come up on their time line from DIY Home Improvement (hey Facebook has to.leave gaps for advertisers:) so doing the search can get you more anaswers.

answered 2 weeks ago

Lowe’s and Home Depot have cabinet paint and special rollers. If you talk to their paint people they will help you. You have to remove all of the doors and hardware prior to painting. There are YouTube videos that walk you through that part. Can’t wait to see the after pics!

answered 2 weeks ago

We just painted ours and added hardware. Just used behr paint with a brush and roller

answered 2 weeks ago

On FB search for heirloom all-in-one paint. You get all the videos of how to do cabinets.

answered 2 weeks ago

I did my cabinets with Deck paint so they would be easy to clean up and not have the paint peel everytime i wash them or have to clean them.

answered 2 weeks ago

Utube has lots of videos on how to. I have watched many and the ones that suggest an easy way to do it will not produce a clean smooth result. Some just don’t give as much info as others. Watch the one from Jeff Thomas.