hello guys i need help before i call an

DWQA Questionshello guys i need help before i call an

hello guys i need help before i call an electrician. i lost all power at my kitchen counter and i was looking it up on the web and i saw one plug with a gfci outlet and it wont reset. and fix on this? or is rhis even the problem

hello guys i need help before i call an 1

20 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 weeks ago

Some installers put multiple GFCI plugs on the same circuit. Check for them through out the kitchen. Look at the breaker panel for the kitchen breaker. (If it is labeled) or a breaker that is adjar. If now are showing ajar, lightly tap the breakers toward the off position. If it moves over easy, it has blown. You can also just shut off the breakers and push them back on hard to reset. Hope this helps.

answered 2 weeks ago

They go bad. If it won’t reset, there is either another one in the line before it or it’s bad and needs to be replaced.

answered 2 weeks ago

Not sure if all power, but for sure this may be series connected and affecting other outlets. Other outlets with no power ?

answered 2 weeks ago

Could be the problem. They don’t last forever. Replace it and see what happens, then go from there.

answered 2 weeks ago

Also could be a tripped breaker. Sometimes as they get older, they won’t trip all the way for you to know it’s tripped except for turning it off and back on

answered 2 weeks ago

The breaker inside the the GFCI wears out over time. Try replacing that oulet first

answered 2 weeks ago

Press the reset button on all of the GFCI outlets in your house

answered 2 weeks ago

I will check fuse in panel first if everything is ok look for another gfci in same circuit if not replace

answered 2 weeks ago

panel is good. only gfci in the same curcuit. i’ll try to change it first tomorrow

answered 2 weeks ago

Kill the breakers in the fusebox for the kitchen and bathroom, the swap places on your GFCI breakers- if the bath pops- you’ll know it;s the GFCI.

answered 2 weeks ago

i pulled it out to see if i can replace it myself and placed it back in and now its working lol

answered 2 weeks ago

Reset the circuit breaker, just in case it tripped.

answered 2 weeks ago

If it won’t reset, maybe whatever tripped it is still plugged in

answered 2 weeks ago

Depends of the amperage of the outlet, and how many other appliances are plug into other outlets on that circuit

answered 2 weeks ago

Sounds like a loose connect. I’d check those again. Loose connections build up heat due to extra resistance.

answered 2 weeks ago

Replace it. They only last a few years

answered 2 weeks ago

Stick a fork in it and double check to make sure there is no power!make sure your reset it and cycle the the breaker. If not swap a different outlet in the house and see if it changes.

answered 2 weeks ago

Had this happen and had to switch the outlet

answered 2 weeks ago

Breaker is tripped/off or the GFCI is faulty.

answered 2 weeks ago

Pull off plate cover and check for power , If power then plug is bad,