Got a questionYesterday duquesne light

DWQA QuestionsGot a questionYesterday duquesne light

Got a question

Yesterday duquesne light had a power outage. During 3 hours they kept kicking on and kicking it off during those 3 hours.

After it came back on we noticed all of our outlets on the kitchen and diningroom are not working. Everywhere e…See More
Got a questionYesterday duquesne light 1

14 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 days ago

Many if not most homes are fed by what amounts to two circuits. It’s entirely possible that they have restored some power, but not all, and your second circuit is still out.

Check your breakers, and if none are tripped, give it a while then call your electric company. They’ll check it out.

For the pros about to blast me, yes I know that’s not technically perfectly correct, but it’s close enough for non-electricians to understand the general issue and take the appropriate action. Going on and on about technical stuff isn’t going to be helpful, it’s going to be confusing.

answered 4 days ago

Did you check the breaker to see if it’s bad or a ground fault issues in an outlet

answered 4 days ago

Breaker or/ on with a gfi that is tripped. Possibly

answered 4 days ago

I went through this same kind of thing, I was told that on the pole it is 3 phase power if only one phase blows you can have power but not the right amount if 2 phases goes you are in the dark

answered 3 days ago

does the outlet have small reset buttons?

answered 3 days ago

Where items still plugged in the kitchen? When we lost power, we had power surge and our fridge was still plugged in and it blew all the outlets in the kitchen

answered 3 days ago

$2 on a tripped GFI. If you don’t have power to the outlet, changing it won’t bring it back

answered 3 days ago

Gfci protect all outlets downstream of them on a circuit too. So find the first one on the circuit

answered 3 days ago

Check all the gcfi on that whole circuit

answered 3 days ago

Did you firmly press the reset button on your gfci outlets. Sometimes during power outages they get tripped. Or at least in my house any time I kill power I have to reset certain outlets.

answered 3 days ago

If all. Of the circuits that are out are on the same side of panel the ylumlost a leg.

answered 3 days ago

Have you checked the incoming power line to the gfc?

answered 2 days ago

Do you have power at the breaker box?

answered 2 days ago

We got it fixed. Apparently behind the washing machine in the basement they installed q GFCI and we had no idea it was back there (house came with washer and dryer when we bought it in October). So all is well.

THANK YOU EVERYONE WHO TRIED TO HELP