Edit: I can\’t just leave it alone, I have to

DWQA QuestionsEdit: I can\’t just leave it alone, I have to

Edit: I can’t just leave it alone, I have to get more that I paid for it to be able to move where I need to move to. Also, not replacing the two floors isn’t an option. The carpet stinks and the kitchen floor is ripped in the middle and sticking to my feet.
Ok, so I have next to no money for updates but I need to sell my house. I have the money set aside for a new garage door and other than that I have about $600 to use. I HAVE to replace a couple floors (carpet in my game room, and linoleum in my kitchen) and, I hate to even say it but, I’m thinking about having the floors financed. Where do you all think the $600 would be best spent as far as diy updates? I have a very 50s-70s house…paneling, foil wallpaper, regular wallpaper, outdated cabinetry. HELP!!

Edit: I can't just leave it alone, I have to 1

24 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 day ago

Bring in a realtor. Tell them your situation and see what they can suggest, many times you will be surprised with what little they say. I would also see if they know anyone who could come look at your home to see if anything right off the bat might not pass inspection. This is the ONLY thing you need to worry about right now, because if it doesn’t pass you have a whole other set of issues. My realtor’s husband actually helped us a lot, he could look and list things when we were looking at homes. He noticed things we never would have and we would have thrown money down the drain that we most definitely didn’t have.

answered 2 days ago

If the house needs cosmetic upgrades throughout, save your money for items required to pass inspection for less than what the counter offers are for.

answered 2 days ago

Definitely just make sure it passes inspection and sell as is

answered 2 days ago

RE Agent here … My initial thought based on the other features described (paneling, etc.), is you should hold onto your money. You may need it for inspection repairs. Unless they are damaged, do not finance the floors unless there will be sufficient equity to pay the loan balance after closing. A good agent who knows your area and can see your home will advise how best to spend your money. Good Luck!!

answered 2 days ago

have you consulted with a realtor where your money would be best spent?

answered 2 days ago

I would just do a good cleaning, and maybe paint the entryway and first room you enter into the house. Focus on the first impression.

answered 2 days ago

I wouldn’t fix floors or paint unless your walls are crazy colors. The market is hot. Someone will buy it as is.

answered 2 days ago

If all mechanicals are ok clean, paint DECLUTTER ,I always hated walking into dark houses, let the light in

answered 2 days ago

Two home I bought previous owners just painted, put in new carpet, and such. I moved in and repainted, and put in my own carpet. So they just wasted their money. The one owner was making payments on the carpet.

answered 2 days ago

List it as is. If you didn’t see much traction then consider doing updates

answered 2 days ago

Samantha Rasnake
I would clean everything and paint if it hasn’t been done in last 5 years. Sell it then.
But also do talk to a listing agent in your area about replacing the linoleum floor.take all personal stuff to a storage unit and minimize contents.
But clean and fresh paint will sell it.

answered 2 days ago

Unless it looks like someone used the floor as a toilet or was murdered there, leave them. The people we bought our house from paid to have this house professionally painted and we turned around and painted again. It was not a selling point. Cover filth and dinged up stuff. That’s the big one.

answered 1 day ago

I would make sure it is clean, not cluttered, open any and all curtains for light and sell as is

answered 1 day ago

If it’s that bad offer a credit for carpet on the sale. That’s a better option than financing.

answered 1 day ago

An investor will scoop it up and flip it. Don’t worry about that stuff unless its really gross and not able to be cleaned. They will just rip it out anyway.

answered 1 day ago

The new owners may rather put their own flooring down. Save you money for your next adventure

answered 1 day ago

Stay put, fix that house. Save more money. It costs to move. That’s better spent on the issues in the existing home.

answered 1 day ago

use carpet ,vinyl self stick tiles there cheap and easy to install just do prep work

answered 1 day ago

I would talk to your realtor to find out the best places to put that money. If you’re going to do the floors, do something not to expensive.

answered 1 day ago

Get free estimates on major problems. List at least that much higher than you actually want. Then negotiate to what you really want.
Maybe a diy’er will come along.

answered 22 hours ago

I agree with speaking to a realtor. An experienced one! You may be able to get by with offering a cashback thing (I forget the proper name) for the flooring. I’ve seen it done, and the buyers appreciated not having to rip up new, cheap flooring they didn’t like and replacing it with their preferred flooring out of pocket. It may not have covered the entire expense, but it helped.

If I was certain it was the carpet that smelled like piss, I’d have it pulled out, then treat the floor under it with whatever it takes to take the piss stink out.

answered 19 hours ago

Clean everything. Show as is. Offer to get the wallpaper removed and walls prepped for painting. Leave painting for them. Since carpet stinks I would remove that and replace with cheapest stuff possible. But best bet is speak to a local agent and find out what buyers in your area and price range are demanding. My area people take what they can get, over pay, and fix it up because it hasn’t been done since the 50s/60s. I didnt mind the painting or installing the floors. The worst was removing the wall tile and wallpaper. Best value added to my house though has probably been a new slider (original was falling apart and the moving panel was OUTSIDE) and recessed lighting.

answered 18 hours ago

Sell it as is. None of what you mentioned sounds structural and the investment won’t get you more from the sale. Save your $

answered 15 hours ago

Save your money.sounds like someone will buy it as a fixer anyway.