Anyone have this Simple Human trash can? I have a few questions.

DWQA QuestionsAnyone have this Simple Human trash can? I have a few questions.

Anyone have this Simple Human trash can? I have a few questions.
1. Will regular trash bags fit?
2. Is it dog proof? Ours is a pro at getting into trash cans, and has out-smarted every one.
3. Do you think it’s big enough to have both compartments combined. We recycle a lot and I’m tired of two visible trash cans in the kitchen.

Anyone have this Simple Human trash can? I have a few questions. 1

8 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 days ago

I have this and love it. Holds more than you’d think, for sure. I never bothered with ordering the special bags. I use 13 gal and it works fine. There’s extra room in the bag when you remove it from the can, but I just fill it the rest of the way with trash from the bathrooms before taking it out. No dogs, so can’t say if it’s dog proof, but my 14 month old hasn’t figured it out yet and he’s into everything lol.

answered 6 days ago

Our dog is also, we did a cabinet slide out style, it’s hidden and the dog can’t get it now

answered 6 days ago

We love this. I was skeptical that this was not going to hold enough of either – trash nor recycling. I was wrong and it holds way more than you would think! It does require a specific size bag, but I order them from Amazon and the way the trash can is designed, it “tells” you when it’s time to order more. I don’t have a dog, so I’m no help there!

answered 6 days ago

My dog cannot get in. That’s why I got it haha

answered 6 days ago

I have a simple human trash can and they sell the liners specifically for them. I was against the liners…but I have since changed my mind. Normal 13 gallon trash bags fit just fine. I’m just bougie now and like auto ship 😂

answered 5 days ago

To solve dogs getting into trash cans I have an easy fix. Fill can mostly full and place a spring loaded mouse trap on top, on top of that you want something irresistible, I use a bacon grease soaked paper towel. When he goes in to grab the paper towel it, it will snap but the paper towel keeps the trap from actually clamping on nose. I use the same method for teaching honesty by making a mouse trap sandwich and leaving it unsupervised on a table, counter and coffee table. I had up to 13 collies at a time (raised and showed and rescued)and all were trustworthy of leaving trash and food on tables and counters alone. Also works to keep off furniture for most part- I have one clever Aussie who is allowed on furniture at grandmas and so it’s been a struggle. The mouse traps at home worked for about a year, and after I saw she stayed away I started just leaving them there unset as a reminder. I saw her get on sofa one day so reset them. A few weeks later I caught her taking a toy and using it to trigger traps then jumping on sofa. But she does not steal food or get into trash and usually stays off the furniture now.

answered 5 days ago

We moved our cans into a slide out trash can holder in a base cabinet.

No matter how cool, I don’t like my trash can out for all to see 🤣

answered 5 days ago

So I don’t have this trash can but I do have a trashcan that my dog can’t get into. It has a pet lock on the top and is a god send. If it weren’t for that my dog would be in the trash every day so if this has a lock on the top then you should be good to go